Shopping Basket

 
Members Login
Contact us via email.
  • Security

    Please enter the text below

  • CAPTCHA code image
    Change the code

Privacy Policy

Overview 

Printing Industries Association of Australia (Printing Industries) (ABN: 84 720 646 451) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as an association registered under the Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Act 2009.

Purpose of Policy 

Printing Industries is the peak industry association of the print, packaging and visual communication industry in Australia and takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. Printing Industries has taken all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of any personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we do this.

Personal Information

Printing Industries appreciates the importance of confidentiality. We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary to enable us to undertake our activities. We will advise you when we are collecting personal information from you, for what purpose we are collecting it, and how we will use it. Personal information may be collected by staff of Printing Industries in the context of recruitment, provision of services, payment for services, organisation of conferences and other functions, employment placements, and visits to the Printing Industries' website.


Printing Industries may collect, use, and store the following personal information in the course of carious out membership services or recruitment;


  • - Your name
  • - Date of birth
  • - Address
  • - Email Address
  • - Telephone / Fax Numbers
  • - Career related information provided on job applications and at interviews for a position at Printing Industries
  • - Other information which may be collected when you visit our website to read or download information, which may include your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded.
  • - Printing Industries collects uses and discloses the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
  • Access to and correction of your personal information

    Printing Industries, in the appropriate circumstances, will provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. We will also correct any errors or update information upon request. If you require access to your personal information please make an application by contacting the Privacy Officer on the following details:

    Privacy Officer

    Printing Industries Association of Australia 
    25 South Parade, 
    Auburn NSW 2144 

    Ph: (02) 8789 7300
    Fax:(02) 9299 0087
    Email: info@printnet.com.au

    To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined. There is no charge for making an application. However, if granted access, you may be charged a fee for the time taken to fulfill your request and printing costs. 

    Storage

    We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.


    Use and disclosure

    Personal information is collected for the purpose of: 

    • - monitoring use of our website
    • - processing payments
    • - promoting Printing Industries conferences, and other functions
    • - recruitment
    • - selling you any products and services

    Printing Industries will only disclose this information to: 

    • - our accountants and auditors;
    • - training providers;
    • - our IT managers;
    • - other third parties as required by law or in the delivery of member services.

    What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

    You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide Printing Industries with personal details we may not be able to provide you with the service / sell the product / process your payment in a particular way or process your application for employment. 

    When will Access be denied?

    Access will be denied if:

    • - the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
    • - providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
    • - the request is frivolous and vexatious;
    • - the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between PIAA and the individual making the request, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
    • - providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
    • - access would be unlawful;
    • - denial of access is authorised or required by law;
    • - access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
    • - access discloses a 'commercially sensitive' decision making process or information;
    • - providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person;
    or
    • - any other reason that is provided for in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out under the Privacy Act.

    Privacy Complaints: How we handle privacy complaints 

    Printing Industries places high priority on effectively dealing with any complaints about privacy that you may have.

    Overriding principles

    At all times the conduct under this policy will be governed by the following principles: 

    (a)    All complaints will be treated seriously 
    (b)    All complaints will be dealt with promptly 
    (c)    All complaints will be dealt with in a confidential manner 
    (d)    Any privacy complaint will not affect your existing obligations or the commercial arrangements that exist between this organisation and you. 

    Who may complain under this policy?

    If you have provided us with personal information you may make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

    What is a privacy complaint? 

    A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as: 

    (a)    How personal information is collected 
    (b)    How personal information is stored 
    (c)    How this information is used or disclosed 
    (d)    How access is provided 
    (e)    How accurate the information is that we hold. 

    What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?

    If you have a complaint about privacy please contact the Privacy Officer in writing at:

    Privacy Officer
    Printing Industries Association of Australia 
    25 South Parade, 
    Auburn NSW 2144 

    Ph: (02) 8789 7300
    Fax: (02) 9299 0087
    Email: info@printnet.com.au

    Complaints procedure

    The goal of this policy is to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. Once the complaint has been made, the point of contact can then resolve the matter in a number of ways: 

    1. Request further information and investigation: Your initial contact may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as many details as possible including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable the contact to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential. A complaint will be investigated. Printing Industries will try to do so as soon as possible. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. 
    2. Discuss options: We will discuss options for resolution and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should discuss these with your contact. The contact could also suggest other solutions or give examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different way. 
    3. Refer to CEO: If your complaint is not resolved at the local level or with the Privacy Officer, it will be referred to the CEO. The CEO would be provided with the history and may discuss the complaint with the employees, or other parties that are involved. 
    4. Resolution: You will be informed of the outcome and the reasons for the decision. If this does not resolve the complaint, the matter may be referred to a mutually agreed intermediary. 
    5. If after the above steps have been followed you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission. 

    Records

    Printing Industries will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

    Further information

    If you have any questions about this policy please contact: 

    Privacy Officer
    Printing Industries Association of Australia 
    25 South Parade, 
    Auburn NSW 2144 
    Ph:   (02) 8789 7300 
    Fax:  (02) 9299 0087